Privacy Policy

Last updated: 13 October 2020

This policy applies all websites that the British Dermatological Nursing Group (BDNG) operates, our use of emails and any other method that we use to collect information. It covers what we collect, what we do with the information and what rights you have.

About us

The British Dermatological Nursing Group (BDNG) is a membership organisation for healthcare professionals with an interest in dermatology. We are a registered charity (Charity Number: 1133259) and Registered Company in England and Wales (Company Number: 07035369). Our registered office address is Holborn Gate, 330 High Holborn, London WC1V 7QT and our correspondence address is Forsyth House, Cromac Square, Belfast BT2 8LA admin@bdng.org.uk

The BDNG  is committed to protecting your privacy and has created this policy using Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance. The BDNG is registered with the ICO: Reference number ZA352973

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

The BDNG holds and manages personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, one of the six lawful bases for processing personal data under GDPR legislation. Personal data includes that of: healthcare professionals who are interested  in joining the BDNG or attending educational events; and of employees of companies who are interested in supporting the work of the BDNG and promoting their services/products to BDNG members.

Your acceptance of this policy and our right to change it

By providing your information and using our websites, you consent to our collection and use of the information you provide in accordance this policy.

What information we collect

We will only ever collect the information we need. We collect information about you when you register as a member or enrol for one of our educational events. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete membership surveys and provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

What we do with the information

We will use the information that you provide to:

  • Process membership subscriptions
  • Maintain and update our membership database accurately
  • Process enrolment in a BDNG educational event
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you through regular and ad hoc emails
  • To send you the Dermatological Nursing journal

We do have third party service providers working on our behalf.  For the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you, we may pass on your information to our third-party providers such as journal publisher, eLearning platform and conference app providers.  When we securely disclose your information to these providers, we ensure that only the necessary information needed to complete the service they are carrying out is disclosed.

Data disclosure to third parties

The BDNG does not sell your personal information. There are specific situations where personal data is provided to third parties, and these are:

  1. You register for an educational event, your details will be published on the delegate list provided to exhibitors/sponsors
    (Details published: Name, Job Title, Organisation)
  2. You request to attend an event or part of an event hosted by the BDNG on behalf of a third party
    (Details passed to third party: Name, Job Title and Place of work)
  3. You request to make contact with a third party through our websites  (Details passed to third party: Name, Job Title, Place of work, Email and/or Telephone Number)

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services and other third party information that we think may be of interest to you such as job vacancies, relevant courses or other dermatology related communications. We also send promotional and non promotional emails on behalf of our sponsors/supporters. We always ask you to opt in to receive these communications.

We always include a link to opt out of receiving future communications in case you change your mind.

Sharing your information

We will only share your information:

  • If we are legally obliged to do so;
  • When we work with a partner that is carrying out work on our behalf e.g. the mailing house that we use to distribute your journal.
Security

The security of your information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Retention of data
  1. Membership – we hold your data until you do not renew your subscription by the final reminder date.
  2. Educational events – we hold your data (name, job title, place of work and email) for 1 year after the event to enable us to verify your attendance and to produce a certificate of attendance if you request one from us.
  3. Emails – If you have opted in to receive emails from us, you will continue to do so regardless of your membership status until you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of every email or by contacting us
  4. Website contact forms – we hold your data until we have processed your request
External links

The BDNG may provide hyperlinks from the websites to websites of third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the contents of the websites and not to those websites to which the BDNG may provide a link. If a third party website requests personal data from you, the information you provide will not be covered by this privacy policy. We suggest you read the privacy notice of any other website before providing any personal information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us by email or write to us at BDNG, Forsyth House, Cromac Square, Belfast BT2 8LA

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by email or write to us at BDNG, Forsyth House, Cromac Square, Belfast BT2 8LA.You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 13 October 2020

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the website after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.